Search
Banco do Brasil Small Banner

BB CENTRAL CHAPADA CMYK

 

 

Logo Internacional 500X250px

 

 

Contacts

United Kingdom Office – London Branch
4th Floor, Pinners Hall
105-108 Old Broad Street
London,
EC2N 1ER

Phone: +44 (0) 20 7886 7300 / +44 (0) 20 7886 7400

Email: london.sales@bb.com.br


Carla Leal

Corporate Relationship Manager

Phone: +44 (0) 20 7886 7420
Email: carla.leal@bb.com.br


Daniela Borelli
Sales Assistant

Phone: +44 (0) 20 7886 7469
Email: daniela.borelli@bb.com.br 

 

 

 

Shutterstock 92655643

 

 

 

 

Shutterstock 80269096

 

 

 

 

Shutterstock 122945518

 

 

 

 

Shutterstock 124551820

 

 

 

 

Shutterstock 127078010

 

 

 

 

Shutterstock 166288487

Banco do Brasil Overview

Banco do Brasil S.A. (BB) is Latin America's largest financial institution. In 2013 it exceeded R$1.3 trillion in assets and R$693 billion in its loan portfolio in 2013. Through its wholly-owned subsidiary, BB DTVM, it is also the largest fund manager in the region.

As the first bank to open for business in Brazil 206 years ago, Banco do Brasil is well accustomed to being a trail blazer. It was the first Brazilian bank with a stock exchange listing, to launch multiple function cards, to offer mobile banking services; to commit to Corporate Agenda 21 and to sign up to the Equator Principles.

BB provides solutions, services and products in the banking, investment, asset management, insurance, social security, premium bonds and payment systems arenas, amongst others, and has attained the 37.4 million mark for checking accounts and a portfolio of 61.3 million customers. BB has over 112,000 employees.

In Brazil, BB's service network is the largest amongst financial institutions, providing its customers with 5,450 branches and 44,117 ATMs.

Abroad, the bank is present through 51 facilities located in 24 countries, including branches and representative offices distributed over four continents (1). Its international presence continues to grow and this year marked the 73rd anniversary of the bank’s presence outside Brazil. Historically a key part of Banco do Brasil’s strategy has always been a strong commitment to international business, mainly within Latin America, where it first set up a foreign branch in 1941.

In addition, it has agreements with 1,124 financial institutions that function as correspondents of BB in 134 countries. As a result, the organisation is considered the Brazilian bank with the largest international service network, with its operations dedicated to supporting local Brazilian communities, the internationalisation of Brazilian companies and the expansion of Brazil's trade relations with the world.

(1)  Angola,  Argentina, Austria, Bolivia, Cayman Island, Chile, China, France, Germany, Italy Mexico, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Portugal, Singapore,  South Korea, Spain, The United Arab Emirates,  The United Kingdom, The United States, Uruguay and Venezuela. 

 

Overview Highlights

(As of December 31, 2013)

206 years of existence

Total assets: R$ 1.3 trillion (market leader)

Loan Portfolio: R$ 693 billion (market leader)

Deposits: R$ 491 billion (market leader)

Customers: 61.3 million (market leader)

Branches in Brazil: 5,450

ATMs in Brazil: 44,117

International Units: 51

 

Important Events

  • The bank is the principal partner of Brazil’s international trade, with 32.1% of Pre-Shipment (ACC)/Post-Shipment (ACE) Export Finance;

  • It is also absolute leader in the agribusiness loan portfolio, with a market share of 62.5%;

  • Its leading position in payroll loans received a boost in 2012, with growth of 14.3% in the twelve month period, attaining a market share of 31.2%;

  • BB Asset Management – BB DTVM has been the leading investment fund manager since 1994.  The company is also market leader in asset management in the institutional, government and the retail sectors;

  • BB has the largest service network among financial institutions.  Its customers have at their disposal over 19,000 service network outlets, including branches, service channels and self-service rooms.

  • BB issued Subordinated Financial Bills in Brazil, in January 2013, totalling R$ 5.233 billion;

  • Closing in January 2013 of the largest funding transaction in the overseas capital market (Hybrid Equity and Debt Instrument) totalling US$ 2.0 billion;

  • BB carried out in April 2013 the public offering of BB Seguridade, the holding company for its interests in companies operating in the insurance, pensions and bonds sectors. The secondary initial public offering - the world's largest in 2013 - comprised 675 million common shares. The shares of BB Seguridade begun trading on the stock exchange on April 29, 2013, listed in the Novo Mercado of BM&FBOVESPA, at the fixed price of R$ 17.00 per share, generating a gross income from the transaction to BB of R$ 11.475 billion;

  • BB launched in April 2013 the new phase of BOMPRATODOS, called Cada Vez + BOMPRATODOS. (BOMPRATODOS is a set of measures that promotes the reduction of interest rates for individuals and small and micro enterprises – SMEs, encouraging the conscious use of loan.

  • Maintenance in the DJSI (New York Exchanges Dow Jones Sustainability Index) and in the ISE (São Paulo- BM&FBovespa - Corporate Sustainability Index) in September and November 2013 respectively;

  • The first public offering in the Swiss market in November 2013, for 275 million Swiss francs. This was the largest transaction recorded in this market by a Brazilian issuer.

  • BB was listed in July in the publications “Top 1000 World Banks 2013” ranking by the British “The Banker” magazine. BB was the best Brazilian bank, placed 36th in the world ranking.

 

Banco do Brasil London Branch

Since 1971 Banco do Brasil has been present in London, one of the most important financial centres in the world. Authorized and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, it counts on highly skilled teams specialising in both treasury and trade finance products who can support Brazilian companies in their global operations and UK companies wishing to invest in Brazil. Its main goal is to promote business growth that aims to strengthen Brazil’s image overseas and conquer new markets.

 

Differentials

  • Knowledge of the Brazilian Market

  • Possibility to open a multicurrency account

  • Operations in foreign exchange market via a 24/7 FX Portal in 18 currencies

  • Operations in the principal global financial markets (London, New York, Tokyo)

  • Portuguese and English speaking staff

 

Products

BB London branch aims to meet your needs by offering products that are suitable for your business and it is delighted to offer to customers a wide range of products including:

 

Treasury Solutions

  • Money Markets

  • Derivatives (Interest Rate and Cross Currency Interest Rate Swaps, FRAs, NDFs)

  • Foreign exchange (Spot, Forward, Swaps, Multi currencies, Multi currency accounts and FX Portal)

  • Investments

  • Liquidity Management (Certificates of Deposit up to 3 years, Term Deposits in several currencies including synthetic BRL deposits (settled in USD) and Money Market deposit accounts)

 

Corporate & Trade Finance

Our solutions include:

  • Export Finance and Import Finance

  • Working Capital Finance

  • Letters of Credit, Documentary Collections and Guarantees

  • Risk Participation Agreements

  • Trade finance facilitation programs (EBRD, IADB and IFC)

  • Agreement on Reciprocal Payments and Credits (ALADI)

  • A/B Loans, Syndicated Loans and Club Deals

Contact Form